About

Hours

Folsom Hours of Operation - Spring 2019 (January 10 - May 4)
Days Hours
Monday-Thursday 7:30 AM – 3:00 AM
Friday 7:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Saturday 10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Sunday 12:00 Noon - 3:00 AM
Architecture Library - Spring 2019 (January 10 - May 4)
Days Hours
Monday-Thursday 8:30 AM - 9:00 PM
Friday 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday Saturday 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Sunday Sunday 3:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Exceptions to the schedule
Dates Hours
Saturday, January 12 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Sunday, January 13 12:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Sunday, January 20 12:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Monday, January 21 Closed (Martin Luther King Day)
Sunday, February 17 12:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Monday, February 18 Closed (President’s Day)
Friday, March 1 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday-Sunday, March 2 – 3 Closed
Monday-Friday, March 4 – 8 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday, March 9 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sunday, March 10 12:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Friday, May 3 7:30 AM – 12:00 AM
Saturday, May 4 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
3

Staff and Departments

Staff and Departments
Unit Name Title Phone
518-276-
Email

Administration

White, Andrew

Director

8303

whitea9@rpi.edu

 

Allen, Tracy

Associate Director

4116

allent6@rpi.edu

 

King, Liz

Associate Director

4103

kinge3@rpi.edu

Architecture Library

Sankey, LaVerne

Library Coordinator

6830

sankel@rpi.edu

 

Buckley, Elizabeth

Librarian / Architecture Liaison

2069

buckle@rpi.edu

Institute Archives and Special Collections

Dojka, John

Manager/ Institute Archivist

8341

dojkaj@rpi.edu

 

Monger, Jenifer

Assistant Institute Archivist

8323

kubaj@rpi.edu

 

Gobert, Tammy

Automation Archivist

8333

gobert@rpi.edu

Library Technology

Biggar, George

System Administrator

8352

biggaw@rpi.edu

 

Jones, DeShaun

Web Producer

8353

jonesd12@rpi.edu

Public Services

Kreiger, Tanis

Manager

8684

kreigt@rpi.edu

 

Matthews, Michele

Librarian / Interlibrary Loan

8330

prendm@rpi.edu

 

Bassett, Christopher

Library Associate

8313

bassec@rpi.edu

 

deGonzague, Kay

Library Associate

4913

degonk@rpi.edu

 

Gardner, Anna

Library Associate

8312

gardna@rpi.edu

 

Lawrence, Brian

Library Associate

8337

lawreb3@rpi.edu

 

McNall, Gregory

Library Associate

8317

mcnalg@rpi.edu

 

Thomas, Emily

Library Associate

8304

thomae11@rpi.edu

 

Zhang, Ling

Library Associate

3733

zhangl4@rpi.edu

 

Sankey, LaVerne

Library Coordinator

6830

sankel@rpi.edu

Technical Services

Hults, Patricia

Manager

8358

hultsp@rpi.edu

 

Buckley, Elizabeth

Cataloging Librarian

2069

buckle@rpi.edu

 

Byrne, Andrea

Metadata Librarian

2009

byrnea5@rpi.edu

 

O’Brien, Kelsey

Library Specialist

8321

obriek6@rpi.edu

 

3

Library Materials Selectors

Faculty Departmental Library Representatives and Library Materials Selectors
School/Center Department Library Materials Selector Faculty Rep
Architecture Architecture Elizabeth Buckley Michael Oatman
Experimental Media & Performing Arts Center EMPAC Jen Monger Michael Century
Engineering Biomedical Engineering Andrea Byrne Randy McFarlane
Engineering Chemical and Biological Engineering Andrea Byrne Nihat Baysal
Engineering Civil Engineering Andrea Byrne Thomas Zimmie
Engineering Environmental Engineering Andrea Byrne Chip Kilduff
Engineering Electrical, Computer, and Systems Engineering Andrea Byrne Ishwara B. Bhat
Engineering Industrial and Systems Engineering Andrea Byrne Charles Malmborg
Engineering Materials Science and Engineering Andrea Byrne Rahmi Ozisik
Engineering Mechanical, Aerospace & Nuclear Engineering Andrea Byrne Henry Scarton
Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences Arts Jen Monger Michael Century
Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences Cognitive Science John Dojka Ralph Noble
Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences Economics Pat Hults Jianjing Lin
Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences Communication and Media John Dojka Ellen Esrock
Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences Music Andrew White Michael Century
Humanities, Arts, & Social Sciences Science & Technology Studies John Dojka Abby Kinchy
Lally School of Management & Technology Management Pat Hults Timothy Golden
Science Biology Pat Hults Chris Bystroff
Science Chemistry & Chemical Biology Pat Hults K.V. Lakshmi
Science Computer Science Pat Hults Bulent Yener
Science Earth & Environmental Science Pat Hults Daniele Cherniak
Science Information Technology Pat Hults Kathleen Fontaine
Science Mathematics Pat Hults Gregor Kovacic
Science Physics Pat Hults Ingrid Wilke
3